News

We would like to thank the regional coordinators and chairs for all of the time and effort they put into a great set of competitions. Congratulations to all of the decathletes competing!

Results

Region I – St. Johns (SueAn Collins) 

1st: Snowflake – 28,650
2nd: St. Johns – 28,057
3rd: Show Low – 27,51
4th: James Madison Prep – 26,947
5th: Lee Williams – 26,655

Most Improved Team – James Madison Prep
Winner of the Super Quiz – St. Johns

Highest Scoring Student – Aubrie Wilson, St. Johns
Outstanding Essay – Abigail Sheaffer, James Madison Prep
Outstanding Interview – Aubrie Wilson, St. Johns
Outstanding Speech – Aubrie Wilson, St. Johns

Region II – Cesar Chavez (Angela Foreman)

1st: BASIS Peoria – 35,774
2nd: Cesar Chavez – 35,354
3rd: Boulder Creek – 33,365
4th: Mountain Ridge – 32,973
5th: Carl Hayden – 31,229

Rookie of the Year – Pinnacle
Most Improved Team – Glendale
Winner of the Super Quiz – Cesar Chavez

Highest Scoring Student – Akhil Rokkam, BASIS Peoria
Outstanding Essay – Akhil Rokkam, BASIS Peoria
Outstanding Interview – Bertha Gonzalez, Independence and Manouny Outary, Glendale
Outstanding Speech – Priya List, Mountain Ridge

Region III – Nogales (Eric Sowle)

1st: Canyon del Oro – 39,167
2nd: Mountain View Marana – 36,030
3rd: Marana – 33,658
4th: Cibola – 32,739
5th: Gila Ridge – 31,088

Most Improved Team – Marana
Winner of the Super Quiz – Mountain View Marana

Highest Scoring Student – Josephine Neumann, Canyon del Oro
Outstanding Essay – Quinn Nemeth, Cibola
Outstanding Interview:

  • Roselyn Dorrell, Morenci
  • Christopher Flores, Desert View
  • Isabella Gaines, Mountain View Marana
  • Josephine Neumann, Canyon del Oro
  • Charlie Olsen, Marana

Outstanding Speech – Ariana Zuniga, Desert View

Region IV – Red Mountain (State Competition Committee)

1st: Hamilton – 40,110
2nd: Red Mountain – 36,568
3rd: BASIS Scottsdale – 36,065
4th: Basha – 35,497
5th: Westwood – 34,540

Most Improved Team – Gilbert Classical Academy
Winner of the Super Quiz – Red Mountain

Highest Scoring Student – Thor Eckman, Westwood
Outstanding Essay – Ava Hoffman, Basha
Outstanding Interview – Abigail Keyes, Basha
Outstanding Speech – Danny Han, Casteel

X